Good + - Good ++
Calories: 190 calories in 1/3 bar
Purchased from: Trader Joe's, Mountain View, CA
In 2006, my daughter bet I couldn't eat a different chocolate each day for a year. I enjoyed that year so much that, after 19+ years, I'm still eating a different chocolate every day. Happily, even after 7,100+ chocolates, there are still many more to try. Thank you to chocolate makers and cocoa farmers for making this global adventure possible.
Chocolate of the Day
Trader Joe's
Organic Milk Chocolate Truffle Bar
Good +
Weight: 1.17 oz. (33.3 g.) / 3.51 oz. (100 g.) in total bar
Calories: 190 calories in 1/3 bar
Cost: $1.99 total bar
Purchased from: Trader Joe's, Mountain View, CA
Welcome to Day #5 of Chocolate Truffle Bars Week.
Today's Chocolate Truffle Bar from Trader Joe's (Monrovia, CA).
Aroma notes included: sweet fudge, milk chocolate
The texture was rich (solid and ganache-like), and smooth.
Milk and sweet dark Chocolate-y flavor notes included: smooth, sweet milk chocolate-y (sweet, rich hot chocolate with milk, chocolate fudge candy, milk chocolate ganache).
Ingredients: Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Milk Powder, Organic Cocoa Mass), Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Vegetable Oil (Organic Hi-Oleic Sunflower Oil and/or Organic Canola, and/or Organic Safflower Oil).
Allergen-related information: May Contain Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Pecan.
Chocolate of the Day
Trader Joe's
Organic Dark Chocolate Truffle Bar
Good ++
Weight: 1.17 oz. (33.3 g.) / 3.51 oz. (100 g.) in total bar
Calories: 190 calories in 1/3 bar
Cost: $1.99 total bar
Purchased from: Trader Joe's, Mountain View, CA
Welcome to Day #3 of Chocolate Truffle Bars Week. And Merry Christmas to those who celebrate.
Two chocolates were enjoyed today: 1.) homemade bean-to-confection chocolate (made from cacao pods from Ecuador) (see separate entry for that)...and 2.) this Organic Dark Chocolate Truffle Bar from Trader Joe's (Monrovia, CA).
Aroma notes included: smooth dark chocolate (appealing malted dark chocolate milk, very faint diffuse fruit).
The texture was pleasant, rich melt and creamy texture.
Flavor notes were similar to the aroma notes above, but even more chocolate-y (drinking chocolate, chocolate torte, dark chocolate ganache), with faint fleeting (balanced) earth notes.
Ingredients: Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Oil Blend (Organic Hi-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Canola Oil, and/or Organic Safflower Oil).
Allergen-related information: May Contain Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Pecan.
Chocolate of the Day
Trader Joe's
Oat Chocolate Bars
Good + - Good ++
Weight: 0.88 oz. (25 g.) / 2.65 oz. (75 g.) in total package of 3 bars
Calories: 140 calories in 1 small bar
Cost: $2.99 for 1 package of 3 bars (Thank you Megan!)
Purchased from: Trader Joe's
Welcome to Day #2 of Chocolate and Rice Theme Week, featuring more examples of how foods from different parts of the Globe have found happiness together.
Today's Oat Chocolate Bars were a product of Colombia, but distributed and sold exclusively by Trader Joe's (Monrovia, CA). The company has offered a very large range of chocolate bars and confections over the years. This neatly compact package held three individually-wrapped small bars.
Chocolate and Rice as a Sweetener
Rice can serve as a flavor inclusion, or as a chocolate sweetener. While oats feature prominently in today's set of 3 small chocolate bars, the chocolate was sweetened with rice syrup (instead of cane sugar).
The aroma for these bars included: bittersweet chocolate that mellowed a little after opening, allowing subtle caramel and milk notes to shine through.
The texture was relatively thick and quite creamy. (This bar was eaten at room temperature (70 degrees F. (21.1 degrees C.).)
The flavor was uniform and chocolate-y (ganache, fudge) with faint cereal grain/oat notes. The oat flavor(s) may have made any rice syrup flavor less obvious. (Generally rice syrup is mild, with very faint nutty and butterscotch notes, which would be consistent with aroma and flavors of today's chocolate.) Vanilla flavoring added warmth.
Ingredients: Cane sugar, cocoa butter, ground oats, cocoa mass, rice syrup, sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor.
Allergen-related information: "dairy free, soy free, gluten free, vegan"
Chocolate of the Day
Trader Joe's
Dark Chocolate Coffee Buzz Bar
Good +
Weight: .44 oz. (12.5 g.) / .88 oz. (25 g.) in total bar
Calories: 65 calories in 1/2 bar
Cost: (gift from friend) - was part of $1.99 package of 4 small bars
Purchased from: Trader Joe's (missing location information)
Welcome to Day #12 of Chocolate and Colombia Theme Week.
Today's Dark Chocolate Coffee Buzz Bar from Trader Joe's (Monrovia, CA) was a "Product of Colombia."
This small bar was shared with me by a friend and had been part of a larger package of four, individually-wrapped bars.
This bar had a powerful, roasted coffee aroma with chocolate and very faint kola nut notes. Note: this small bar contained 70 mg. of caffeine* per bar; and I felt energized just inhaling the aroma.
The taste of this bar was relatively smooth and satisfying with coffee, true chocolate and faint, fleeting fruit/floral notes. There was a very slight granular or powdery feel (very faint astringency) in the texture, but it was not off-putting.
This small bar made with "Colombian Cocoa Nibs and Coffee Beans" offered robust flavors and was a great breakfast bar.
Ingredients: "Colombian cocoa nibs and coffee beans" - Cocoa mass, sugar, ground roasted coffee, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor (Note: ingredients list was copied from website. I was not have access to the original packaging.)
Allergen-related information: Contains soy. May contain milk.
*One ounce (28 g.) of dark chocolate typically contains closer to 10 - 12 mg. of caffeine. This same amount of dark chocolate also includes the naturally-occurring stimulant, theobromine, found in cacao and other plants. Some people are more sensitive to caffeine; others may feel the effects of theobromine. Both are plant alkaloids with similar chemical structure.
Chocolate of the Day
Trader Joe's
Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Whole Cocoa Beans
Good + - Good ++
Weight: 2.12 oz. (60 g.) / 3.52 oz. (100 g.) in total package
Calories: 360 calories in 2 servings (approx. 2/3 package)
Cost: $ missing information
Purchased from: Trader Joe's, San Carlos, CA
Welcome to Day #7 of 100% Cacao and Nibs Theme Week. Today's featured item used whole cocoa beans instead of nibs (the more commonly found pieces of cocoa beans). Whole beans are the most unprocessed form of 100% cacao one can enjoy.
Today's Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Whole Cocoa Beans were made in Italy for Trader Joe's (Monrovia, CA).
The aroma signaled interesting complexity to come, with faintly smokey, nutty, dark chocolate, fruity, with a very faint hint of maple/brown sugar and sweet green (sugar cane stalks).
The texture was a blend of contrasts. Crunchy, fresh and fibrous roasted (whole) cocoa beans were surrounded by a relatively thin layer of smooth, dark chocolate.
It was hard to confirm exactly which flavors were coming from the cocoa beans vs. the chocolate. However, the two together provided a range of nuanced, authentic flavors. Those who look at cacao as a food (and not just a sugary dessert item) will likely find these pieces very satisfying.
The chocolate coating provided a bit of sweetness, but most of the taste (and texture) seemed to be coming from the cocoa beans (technically seeds); and flavor notes included slightly savory (salt), subtle toasted maize/corn and/or toasted cereal grain, roasted nut (chestnut, almond) and wood notes, as well as fleeting loamy soil, fermented milk and fruit (very faint/barely there dried, mild pineapple, plum and citrus), followed by fleeting but distinct honey and very faint roasted coffee/chicory.
The overall taste was refreshingly and authentically complex and un-sweet (thank you!). Extra points for being certified Organic.
Ingredients: "Organic dark chocolate (organic cocoa mass, organic cocoa nibs, organic cane sugar, organic cocoa butter, organic soy lecithin (emulsifier), organic cocoa beans."
Allergen-related information: "Contains soy. May contain milk, almond, hazelnut, pistachio."
Chocolate of the Day
Trader Joe's
Organic Almond Beverage Chocolate Bar
Good - Good +
Weight: 1.25 oz. (35.5 g.) / 2.5 oz. (71 g.) in total bar
Calories: 210 calories in 1/2 bar
Cost: $2.99 for 1 bar
Purchased from: Trader Joe's, San Carlos, CA
Welcome to Day #4 of Chocolate and Almonds Theme Week.
Today's Organic Almond Beverage Chocolate Bar was from Trader Joe's (Monrovia, CA).
The rich aroma for this chocolate bar included prune, date, light molasses, and vanilla nut (toasted almonds and pecans*) butter cookie and very faint green (tea, nut) notes.
The non-dairy bar had a creamy (milk chocolate) texture with a relatively rapid melt after the initial tempered firmness experienced with each new bite.
The flavor was mild dark chocolate with a very faint plant (almond) "milk" flavor. The almond beverage inclusion and a good dose of cocoa butter (the number one ingredient) contributed to a subtle chocolate flavor--and (lighter, warmer) milk chocolate color. Almonds also balanced the sugar, i.e. it was not overly sweet (thank you!).
Very light touches of sea salt and vanilla rounded out the even, subtle chocolate flavor. This pleasant, organic bar may please vegan chocolate lovers who enjoy a smooth, buttery, dairy-free chocolate, with very low cacao acidity and bitterness.
Ingredients: Organic cocoa butter, organic cane sugar, organic cocoa beans, organic almond beverage (organic almond flour, water), organic sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), sea salt, organic ground vanilla beans.
Allergen-related information: "Contains Almond." Certified organic and Pareve (U). Vegan, gluten free, soy free.
*This bar contained almonds but did not contain pecan nuts, even if the aroma of this bar did bring back memories of pecan shortbread cookies from childhood.
Chocolate of the Day
Trader Joe's
Uganda 85% Dark Chocolate Bar
Good ++
Weight: .875 oz. (25 g.) / 3.5 oz. (100 g.) in total bar
Calories: 158.3 calories in 1/4 bar
Cost: N/A - gift from family member (Thank you David)
Purchased from: (Trader Joe's) gift from family member
Welcome to Day #11 of Chocolate and RSTU Theme Week, featuring items with origins or flavor inclusions that start with the letters R, S, T and/or U...such as Uganda.
Today's Uganda 85% Dark Chocolate Bar was from Trader Joe's (Monrovia, CA).
A sustained inhalation of this offering yielded deep, dark true chocolate with notes of earthy forest, leather saddle, and faint roasted, salted potato/root vegetable. It was the kind of bold aroma that I would expect when tasting an ultra-dark bar (greater than 80% cacao).
The texture of this bar was luxurious, with a thick, satisfying, creamy-chewy (nut butter-like) melt and mouthfeel.
The flavor was hearty and bold dark chocolate, a fleeting flicker of green floral, with a subtle hint of very nicely balanced bitterness--and faint earth and true chocolate (very smooth, almost savory brownie) in the finish. A re-tasting also yielded a barely-detectable hint of warm spice (cinnamon) at the very end, and a wee bit of astringency.
Overall, this was very smooth for an 85% cacao chocolate bar. Unlike some high cacao percentage bars--that have sweet, come-hither aromas, but then pounce upon the palette like a jaguar--this was almost the opposite. The aroma was stronger/darker than the taste.
Ingredients: Cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter.
Allergen-related information: "May contain milk, soy, wheat, almond, cashew, coconut, hazelnut, pistachio."
Chocolate of the Day: 
Chocolate(s) of the Day:
Calories: 140 calories in 2 pieces/truffles
Chocolate(s) of the Day:
Cost: $ N/A - holiday gift from a friend (Thank you Joy!)
Chocolate(s) of the Day:
Calories: 210 calories in 3 pieces/truffles
There is something decadent and wonderful about chocolate hazelnut filled chocolates. Thank you to Joy for this lovely assortment box of chocolate truffles with hazelnut.
The cocoa pod shaped and textured truffle added an authentic touch. I wonder how many people might recognize this as the "mother" fruit that contains the seeds used to make chocolate?
Chocolate of the Day:
Cost: $2.99 for 1 package
Chocolate of the Day: 
Cost: $3.99 for 1 container